Home  
About
Managers
Board
Values
Awards
Careers
  Solutions  
Environmental
Farming
Landscape
Research
  Products and Services  
Product Overview
Compare Products
Sensors
Continuous Monitoring
Data Retrieval
Portable Monitoring
Software
Installation Tools
SoluSAMPLER
Calibration
Specifications
  Advantages  
Proven Research Solution
Proven Farming Solution
Measurement of Soil Water and Salinity
Fully Field Serviceable
Customised Sensor Depths
Site and Data Integrity
Site Calibration
Reliability
Hardware and Software Flexibility
  Downloads     Case Studies     Support  
Remote Support / Meeting
Sentek Forum
Distributors
Downloads
FAQ's
Version Tables
Terms and Conditions
2 Year Warranty
6 Month Warranty
Calibration Manual (PDF)
Reference (PDF)
Calibration Table
  Contact     Where To Buy  
Sentek Forum Distributor Webstore
Privacy Policy    

  1. Introduction

    1. Sentek has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cwth) (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information.
    2. "personal information" means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual's identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. We view the privacy of personal information as an important issue.
    3. In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

  2. Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

    1. The type of information we collect includes, but may not be limited to:

      -information you provide to us at our request your name and address and, when you use our web site, your domain name, e-mail address, and information on what pages you access;
      -information we collect in the course of acting for clients

    2. We will only use your personal information for the purpose of:

      -providing and marketing our services to you:
      -conducting our business of a legal services provider;
      -inviting you to seminars and functions which we think may interest you;

      unless you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law.

    If you do not wish us to use your information in any of the above ways, please contact us (see addresses under paragraph entitled "Accessing Your Personal Information").

  3. Accuracy and completeness of personal information

    1. While we will endeavor to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with relevant laws.
    2. We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons.
    3. You should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.


  4. Distribution of your personal information

    We do not permit the personal information we hold to be distributed to third parties unless:

    -we consider it necessary to be disclosed in order that such services can be properly carried out; or
    -you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
    -we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

  5. Cookies

    A cookie is a data file that a web-site transfers to your hard drive. This enables the web-site to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. Our web-site uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our web-site.

  6. Accessing your personal information

    1. If you wish to access your personal information held by us, or complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquiries to:

      Finance and Administration Manager
      Sentek Pty Ltd
      77 Magill Rd
      STEPNEY, SA 5069

      Telephone: (08) 8366 1900
      Facsimile: (08) 8362 8400
      E-mail address: mformato@sentek.com.au

    2. The Finance and Administration Manager will endeavor to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

  7. Variation of Privacy Policy

    We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Home
About
Managers
Board
Values
Awards
Careers
Solutions
Environmental
Farming
Landscape
Research
Products and Services
Product Overview
Sensors
Continuous Monitoring
Sentek Solo
Sentek Plus
Sentek All-in-One
Sentek Compact
Sentek Multi
Sentek RT6
3rd Party
Portable Monitoring
Software
IrriMAX
IrriMAX Live
Installation Tools
SoluSAMPLER
Calibration
Specifications
Advantages
Proven Research Solution
Proven Farming Solution
Measurement of Soil Water and Salinity
Fully Field Serviceable
Customised Sensor Depths
Site and Data Integrity
Site Calibration
Reliability
Ultimate Flexibility
Support
Remote Support / Meeting
Sentek Forum
Distributors
Downloads
FAQ's
Version Tables
Terms and Conditions
2 Year Warranty
6 Month Warranty
Calibration Manual (PDF)
Reference (PDF)
Calibration Table
Contact
Where To Buy
Downloads
Case Studies
Sentek Forum

Copyright © 1991-2017 Sentek - All rights reserved | Privacy Policy